Cindy Bertsch- Bookseller Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Beveridge, Ryan & Lewis  English For Use Book One
Chicago The John C. Winston Company 1935 Deep Red Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, boards show light shelf wear, light soiling otherwise clean, binding strong. Illustrated with b&w photos.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Binford, Lewis Roberts; Quimby, George Irving  An Archaeological Perspective
New York and London Seminar Press 1972 Blue Cloth Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
No jacket, boards show edge wear/rubbing, some staining to top/side page ends, foxing present otherwise internals clean, binding tight. Good reading copy of this scarce title.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Browne, Lewis  That Man Heine - A Biography
New York The MacMillan Company 1927 First Edition Grey Boards Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket well worn, split, chipped (held together by clear, removable Brodart cover), slight soiling to ffeps otherwise internals clean and tight.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Browne, Lewis  The World's Great Scriptures
New York The MacMillan Company 1946 Stated First Printing Blue Cloth Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket is well worn to edges, flap corner clipped (now protected in clear, removable Brodart cover), internals clean and tight. An anthology of the sacred books of the ten principal religions with decorations and maps by the editior.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
New York The MacMillan Company 1963 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir John Tenniel
Jacket shows edge wear/soiling, price clipped (now protected in clear, removable Brodart cover), previous owners book plate to ffep otherwise internals clean and tight. Illustrated throughout- some color, mostly black & white.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Deschler, Lewis  Constitution, Jefferson's Manual and Rules of the House of Representatives of the United States, Ninety-Second Congress
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1971 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Covers show some edge wear/soiling, crease to rear upper corner, internals clean and tight.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Filsinger, Erik E.; Lewis, Robert A.  Assessing Marriages : New Behavioral Approaches (Sage Focus Editions Ser., Vol. 34)
Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A. Sage Publications, Incorporated 1981 Stated First Printing Soft Cover Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Covers show slight edge/shelf wear, internals clean and tight.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Goldstein, Avram; Kalman, Sumner; Aronow, Lewis  Principles of Drug Action : The Basis of Pharmacology -Second Edition
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1974 Rust Boards Fair Plus Fair Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket is edge worn with large chips, minor denting to board edges, page ends soiled, previous owners name to ffe, one page is crinkled otherwise internals clean and tight.
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Hind, C. Lewis  Art and I
New York John Lane 1921 First Edition (SD) Brown Boards Good Minus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket is edge worn, large chip to spine area, previous owners bookplate to front pastedown, some foxing, binding just starting to loosen.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Jackson, Louis and Robert Lewis  Winning NLRB Elections: Management's Strategy and Preventive Programs. (Corporate Law and Practice. Practice Handbook Series, No. 6]
New York Practising Law Institute 1972 Presumed First Edition (NAP) Black Boards Good Condition Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket shows shelf wear, some rubbing/light soiling, side/upper page ends foxed, internals clean, binding tight. A manual for employers who wish to avoid union organization and for lawyers who represent them.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. LaRue, Lewis H.  A Student's Guide to the Study of Law: An Introduction
New York Matthew Bender 1987 Soft Cover Good Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Covers show edge/shelf wear, typewriter style text is clean, unmarked, binding sound.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Lewis, Arthur H.  The Aaronsburg Story (Signed By Author)
New York The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1955 Hard Cover Good Minus Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Jacket is well worn/chipped/soiled (now protected in clear, removable Brodart cover), INSCRIBED on ffep "To Ralph Collier- with thanks for his help- Arthur H. Lewis 12/12/55". The "To Ralph Collier" has been crossed out with blue wax pencil but is still readable, some clear tape (browned) scars also to ffep, otherwise internals clean, binding tight. Aaronsburg, Pennsylvania was named for Aaron Levy who founded the town in 1786 with the belief that all men should have the freedom to believe.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Lewis, Benjamin  Riding
New York The Garden City Publishing Company 1939 Brown Cloth Good Plus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eugene Friduss (Photographer)
Jacket is edge/shelf worn, small chips/creasing (now protected in clear, removable cover), previous owners gift inscription to ffep otherwise internals clean, binding tight. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. "The most popular book ever written on learning to ride correctly".
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Lewis, Hilda  Harlot Queen
New York David McKay Company 1970 Black Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Reprint- Jacket shows light edge/shelf wear, previous owners blind stamp to both half and title page otherwise internals clean and tight.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Lewis, Ida Belle  Grains of Rice from a Chinese Bowl
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1926 Orange Cloth Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, boards show some edge wear/soiling, previous owners information to ffep otherwise internals clean, binding cracked but intact. Illustrated throughout with b&w drawings
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, John Frederick  Thomas Spry: Lawyer and Physician
Philadelphia Patterson & White Company 1932 Presumed First Edition (NAP) Blue Cloth Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
No jacket, boards show light edge wear, previous owners name and some foxing/brown spotting otherwise internals clean and tight. The first attorney admitted to practise under English Law in the Delaware River Settlements now included in the States of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Lewis, Joseph  Thomas Paine: Author of the Declaration of Independence
New York Freethought Press Assn. 1947 First Edition (NAP) Blue Cloth Good Plus Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket shows minor edge/shelf wear, price intact (protected in clear Mylar cover), internals clean and tight. The author uses Paine's writings in comparison with Jefferson's to argue that Paine was the true author of the Declaration of Independence.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Lewis, McMillan  Woodrow Wilson of Princeton
Narberth, PA Livingston Publishing co. 1952 First Edition (SD) Orange Cloth Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
No jacket, boards show light edge wear/rubbing, minor scraping, internals clean and tight. Series of impressions and anecdotes places emphasis on Wilson as a human being.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Lewis, Oscar  Hawaii Gem of the Pacific (Landmark Books #49)
New York Random House 1954 Tan Cloth Very Good Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stephen Medvey
Fifth Printing. Jacket shows minor edge wear/2 tape shadows, 3 penned numbers to ffep otherwise internals clean and tight.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Lewis, Paul M. & Shangle Robert D.  Beautiful Pennsylvania
Woodburn, OR, U.S.A. Beautiful America Publishing Company 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Good Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Covers show light edge wear/soiling, internals clean and tight. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< LawrenceLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Expressbooks.net
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Ancientworldbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Tewarthautobooks.biz
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Academicinfo.biz
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Fenwickbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions