|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Beveridge, Ryan & Lewis English For Use Book One Chicago The John C. Winston Company 1935 Deep Red Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, boards show light shelf wear, light soiling otherwise clean, binding strong. Illustrated with b&w photos. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Binford, Lewis Roberts; Quimby, George Irving An Archaeological Perspective New York and London Seminar Press 1972 Blue Cloth Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No jacket, boards show edge wear/rubbing, some staining to top/side page ends, foxing present otherwise internals clean, binding tight. Good reading copy of this scarce title. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Browne, Lewis That Man Heine - A Biography New York The MacMillan Company 1927 First Edition Grey Boards Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket well worn, split, chipped (held together by clear, removable Brodart cover), slight soiling to ffeps otherwise internals clean and tight. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Browne, Lewis The World's Great Scriptures New York The MacMillan Company 1946 Stated First Printing Blue Cloth Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket is well worn to edges, flap corner clipped (now protected in clear, removable Brodart cover), internals clean and tight. An anthology of the sacred books of the ten principal religions with decorations and maps by the editior. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass New York The MacMillan Company 1963 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir John Tenniel Jacket shows edge wear/soiling, price clipped (now protected in clear, removable Brodart cover), previous owners book plate to ffep otherwise internals clean and tight. Illustrated throughout- some color, mostly black & white. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Deschler, Lewis Constitution, Jefferson's Manual and Rules of the House of Representatives of the United States, Ninety-Second Congress Washington United States Government Printing Office 1971 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers show some edge wear/soiling, crease to rear upper corner, internals clean and tight. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Filsinger, Erik E.; Lewis, Robert A. Assessing Marriages : New Behavioral Approaches (Sage Focus Editions Ser., Vol. 34) Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A. Sage Publications, Incorporated 1981 Stated First Printing Soft Cover Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers show slight edge/shelf wear, internals clean and tight. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Goldstein, Avram; Kalman, Sumner; Aronow, Lewis Principles of Drug Action : The Basis of Pharmacology -Second Edition Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1974 Rust Boards Fair Plus Fair Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket is edge worn with large chips, minor denting to board edges, page ends soiled, previous owners name to ffe, one page is crinkled otherwise internals clean and tight. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hind, C. Lewis Art and I New York John Lane 1921 First Edition (SD) Brown Boards Good Minus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket is edge worn, large chip to spine area, previous owners bookplate to front pastedown, some foxing, binding just starting to loosen. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Jackson, Louis and Robert Lewis Winning NLRB Elections: Management's Strategy and Preventive Programs. (Corporate Law and Practice. Practice Handbook Series, No. 6] New York Practising Law Institute 1972 Presumed First Edition (NAP) Black Boards Good Condition Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket shows shelf wear, some rubbing/light soiling, side/upper page ends foxed, internals clean, binding tight. A manual for employers who wish to avoid union organization and for lawyers who represent them. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | LaRue, Lewis H. A Student's Guide to the Study of Law: An Introduction New York Matthew Bender 1987 Soft Cover Good Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Covers show edge/shelf wear, typewriter style text is clean, unmarked, binding sound. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lewis, Arthur H. The Aaronsburg Story (Signed By Author) New York The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1955 Hard Cover Good Minus Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Jacket is well worn/chipped/soiled (now protected in clear, removable Brodart cover), INSCRIBED on ffep "To Ralph Collier- with thanks for his help- Arthur H. Lewis 12/12/55". The "To Ralph Collier" has been crossed out with blue wax pencil but is still readable, some clear tape (browned) scars also to ffep, otherwise internals clean, binding tight. Aaronsburg, Pennsylvania was named for Aaron Levy who founded the town in 1786 with the belief that all men should have the freedom to believe. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Lewis, Benjamin Riding New York The Garden City Publishing Company 1939 Brown Cloth Good Plus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eugene Friduss (Photographer) Jacket is edge/shelf worn, small chips/creasing (now protected in clear, removable cover), previous owners gift inscription to ffep otherwise internals clean, binding tight. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. "The most popular book ever written on learning to ride correctly". Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lewis, Hilda Harlot Queen New York David McKay Company 1970 Black Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint- Jacket shows light edge/shelf wear, previous owners blind stamp to both half and title page otherwise internals clean and tight. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Lewis, Ida Belle Grains of Rice from a Chinese Bowl New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1926 Orange Cloth Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, boards show some edge wear/soiling, previous owners information to ffep otherwise internals clean, binding cracked but intact. Illustrated throughout with b&w drawings Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, John Frederick Thomas Spry: Lawyer and Physician Philadelphia Patterson & White Company 1932 Presumed First Edition (NAP) Blue Cloth Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No jacket, boards show light edge wear, previous owners name and some foxing/brown spotting otherwise internals clean and tight. The first attorney admitted to practise under English Law in the Delaware River Settlements now included in the States of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Lewis, Joseph Thomas Paine: Author of the Declaration of Independence New York Freethought Press Assn. 1947 First Edition (NAP) Blue Cloth Good Plus Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket shows minor edge/shelf wear, price intact (protected in clear Mylar cover), internals clean and tight. The author uses Paine's writings in comparison with Jefferson's to argue that Paine was the true author of the Declaration of Independence. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Lewis, McMillan Woodrow Wilson of Princeton Narberth, PA Livingston Publishing co. 1952 First Edition (SD) Orange Cloth Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No jacket, boards show light edge wear/rubbing, minor scraping, internals clean and tight. Series of impressions and anecdotes places emphasis on Wilson as a human being. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Lewis, Oscar Hawaii Gem of the Pacific (Landmark Books #49) New York Random House 1954 Tan Cloth Very Good Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stephen Medvey Fifth Printing. Jacket shows minor edge wear/2 tape shadows, 3 penned numbers to ffep otherwise internals clean and tight. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Lewis, Paul M. & Shangle Robert D. Beautiful Pennsylvania Woodburn, OR, U.S.A. Beautiful America Publishing Company 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Good Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Covers show light edge wear/soiling, internals clean and tight. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |