|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Philadelphia Franklin Printing Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Art work by Roland V. Shutts and J. Alvin Thomas No jacket, boards show light shelf wear, previous owners gift inscription to ffep otherwise internals clean and tight. A beautifully color illustrated copy of this classic. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas New York The Hubbell Publishing Co. Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Beautiful decorative wraps show some edge wear/browning, no publishing date listed but previous owners gift inscription to ffep reads 1918, internals clean, binding cracked but intact. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield New York John W. Lovell Company Decorative Gray Boards Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Oxford Edition- No publishing date given. Boards show light edge wear/soiling, previous owners name to ffep, text browned, binding rolled, intact. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Dickens, Charles Dickens' Christmas Carol Milwaukee, Wis. Ideals Publishing Corp 1961 Pictorial Boards Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Charles Ropp No jacket, boards show slight wear to edges/corners, internals clean and tight. Includes attached fold-out in rear advertising more Christmas books (fold-out date has 1964 copyright. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dickens, Charles Edwin Drood and The Uncommercial Traveller (with illustrations) London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sunned, internals clean and tight. Includes four full-page b&w illustrations. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dickens, Charles Little Dorrit (with illustrations) London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sun faded, internals clean and tight. Includes many full-page b&w illustrations throughout. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dickens, Charles Little Paul from the Dombey and Son of Charles Dickens Boston DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co., Publishers Decorative Red Cloth Fair Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Darley Boards show shelf wear/rubbing/soiling, missing ffep, pages very brown and fragile, binding cracked but intact. No publishing date, circa late 1800's. Scarce title. Price: 28.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist (The Rittenhouse Classics) Philadelphia Macrae, Smith Co. Tan Cloth Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Mahoney No jacket, boards show slightest edge wear, internals clean and tight. No publishing date given, ninth printing. Illustrated in b&w throughout with color frontispiece. Beautiful copy of this classic. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Dickens, Charles Our Mutual Friend (with illustrations) London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sun faded, internals clean and tight. Includes many full-page b&w illustrations throughout. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Dickens, Charles Pearl-Fishing Choice Stories From Dickens' Household Words - First Series Auburn/Rochester Alden, Beardsley & Co./Wanzer, Beardsley & Co. 1854 Blue Cloth Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Worn copy with boards showing edge wear/rubbing, front hinge broken/pulled, missing ffep, text shows foxing scattered throughout otherwise clean, all pages intact. Reading copy of this scarce edition. Price: 120.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dickens, Charles Sketches By Boz (with illustrations) London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sun faded, internals clean and tight. Includes many full-page b&w illustrations throughout. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Dickens, Charles The Complete Works of Charles Dickens: David Copperfield Vol. I New York G.P. Putnum's Sons (subscription department) 1892 Hard Cover Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Knickerbocker Edition. Boards are edge/corner worn/rubbed, spine cloth split but at folds but still attached, chips to spine ends, illustrated text is clean, hinges weak, binding intact. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Dickens, Charles The Cricket on the Hearth New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1941 Red Cloth Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H.M. Brock No jacket, boards show light edge/shelf wear, spine wording faded, slight bow, internals clean, binding tight. Includes two full-page color illustrations. Good reading copy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Dickens, Charles The mystery of Edwin Drood and Other Stories- Volume XXX (30) London Chapman and Hall 1874 Hard Cover Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is volume XXX of a 30 volume set, boards are well worn, sun faded, spine chipped at head/tail, front hinge weak, many pages uncut, text clean with minor staining to upper page ends, binding intact. Illustrated throughout with black & white drawings. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Dickens, Charles The Old Curiosity Shop Rahway, NJ The Mershon Company Green Cloth Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No jacket, boards show edge wear/rubbing, foxing to page ends, internals clean, binding weak but intact. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Dickens, Charles The Works Of Charles Dickens: Little Dorrit - Vol. II Christmas Books - No Thoroughfare - Victorian Edition New York Nathan Simon Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Phiz" (H. K. Browne) and C. Green Marbled boards/three quarter leather-bound with tooled corners are fragile and show wear/rubbing/chipping/splitting, endpapers are marbled and engravings are tissued. Top edges are gilt with fore edges rough cut. All pages clean, hinges reinforced/tender, binding intact. Ffep reads "This set is one the first thousand impressions from a new set of plates." No publishing date listed, circa late 1800's. Scarce. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Dickens, Charles The Works Of Charles Dickens: Our Mutual Friend Vol. II Hard Times and Pictures from Italy - Victorian Edition New York Nathan Simon Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. G. Dalziel, H. French, F. Walker and Marcus Stone Marbled boards/three quarter leather-bound with tooled corners are fragile and show wear/rubbing/chipping/splitting, inner endpapers missing. Top edges are gilt with fore edges rough cut. All pages clean, hinges reinforced/tender, binding intact. Ffep reads "This set is one the first thousand impressions from a new set of plates." No publishing date listed, circa late 1800's. Scarce. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Dickens, Charles The Works Of Charles Dickens: The Old Curiosity Shop and Lazy Two Apprentices. Victorian Edition New York Nathan Simon Fair Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Phiz" (H. K. Browne) and C. Green Marbled boards/three quarter leather-bound with tooled corners are fragile and show wear/rubbing/chipping/splitting, spine with large chips/loss (with clear tape repairs), endpapers are marbled and engravings are tissued. Top edges are gilt with fore edges rough cut. All pages clean, hinges reinforced/tender, binding intact. Ffep reads "This set is one the first thousand impressions from a new set of plates." No publishing date listed, circa late 1800's. Scarce. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |