Cindy Bertsch- Bookseller Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol
Philadelphia Franklin Printing Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Art work by Roland V. Shutts and J. Alvin Thomas
No jacket, boards show light shelf wear, previous owners gift inscription to ffep otherwise internals clean and tight. A beautifully color illustrated copy of this classic.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
New York The Hubbell Publishing Co. Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Beautiful decorative wraps show some edge wear/browning, no publishing date listed but previous owners gift inscription to ffep reads 1918, internals clean, binding cracked but intact.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
New York John W. Lovell Company Decorative Gray Boards Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Oxford Edition- No publishing date given. Boards show light edge wear/soiling, previous owners name to ffep, text browned, binding rolled, intact.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Dickens, Charles  Dickens' Christmas Carol
Milwaukee, Wis. Ideals Publishing Corp 1961 Pictorial Boards Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Charles Ropp
No jacket, boards show slight wear to edges/corners, internals clean and tight. Includes attached fold-out in rear advertising more Christmas books (fold-out date has 1964 copyright.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  Edwin Drood and The Uncommercial Traveller (with illustrations)
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sunned, internals clean and tight. Includes four full-page b&w illustrations.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  Little Dorrit (with illustrations)
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sun faded, internals clean and tight. Includes many full-page b&w illustrations throughout.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  Little Paul from the Dombey and Son of Charles Dickens
Boston DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co., Publishers Decorative Red Cloth Fair Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Darley
Boards show shelf wear/rubbing/soiling, missing ffep, pages very brown and fragile, binding cracked but intact. No publishing date, circa late 1800's. Scarce title.
Price: 28.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  Oliver Twist (The Rittenhouse Classics)
Philadelphia Macrae, Smith Co. Tan Cloth Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Mahoney
No jacket, boards show slightest edge wear, internals clean and tight. No publishing date given, ninth printing. Illustrated in b&w throughout with color frontispiece. Beautiful copy of this classic.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend (with illustrations)
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sun faded, internals clean and tight. Includes many full-page b&w illustrations throughout.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Dickens, Charles  Pearl-Fishing Choice Stories From Dickens' Household Words - First Series
Auburn/Rochester Alden, Beardsley & Co./Wanzer, Beardsley & Co. 1854 Blue Cloth Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Worn copy with boards showing edge wear/rubbing, front hinge broken/pulled, missing ffep, text shows foxing scattered throughout otherwise clean, all pages intact. Reading copy of this scarce edition.
Price: 120.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles  Sketches By Boz (with illustrations)
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Deep Red Cloth Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, no publishing date listed, boards show very slight edge wear, spine lightly sun faded, internals clean and tight. Includes many full-page b&w illustrations throughout.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Dickens, Charles  The Complete Works of Charles Dickens: David Copperfield Vol. I
New York G.P. Putnum's Sons (subscription department) 1892 Hard Cover Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Knickerbocker Edition. Boards are edge/corner worn/rubbed, spine cloth split but at folds but still attached, chips to spine ends, illustrated text is clean, hinges weak, binding intact.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Dickens, Charles  The Cricket on the Hearth
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1941 Red Cloth Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H.M. Brock
No jacket, boards show light edge/shelf wear, spine wording faded, slight bow, internals clean, binding tight. Includes two full-page color illustrations. Good reading copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Dickens, Charles  The mystery of Edwin Drood and Other Stories- Volume XXX (30)
London Chapman and Hall 1874 Hard Cover Fair Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
This is volume XXX of a 30 volume set, boards are well worn, sun faded, spine chipped at head/tail, front hinge weak, many pages uncut, text clean with minor staining to upper page ends, binding intact. Illustrated throughout with black & white drawings.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Dickens, Charles  The Old Curiosity Shop
Rahway, NJ The Mershon Company Green Cloth Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
No jacket, boards show edge wear/rubbing, foxing to page ends, internals clean, binding weak but intact.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Dickens, Charles  The Works Of Charles Dickens: Little Dorrit - Vol. II Christmas Books - No Thoroughfare - Victorian Edition
New York Nathan Simon Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Phiz" (H. K. Browne) and C. Green
Marbled boards/three quarter leather-bound with tooled corners are fragile and show wear/rubbing/chipping/splitting, endpapers are marbled and engravings are tissued. Top edges are gilt with fore edges rough cut. All pages clean, hinges reinforced/tender, binding intact. Ffep reads "This set is one the first thousand impressions from a new set of plates." No publishing date listed, circa late 1800's. Scarce.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Dickens, Charles  The Works Of Charles Dickens: Our Mutual Friend Vol. II Hard Times and Pictures from Italy - Victorian Edition
New York Nathan Simon Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. G. Dalziel, H. French, F. Walker and Marcus Stone
Marbled boards/three quarter leather-bound with tooled corners are fragile and show wear/rubbing/chipping/splitting, inner endpapers missing. Top edges are gilt with fore edges rough cut. All pages clean, hinges reinforced/tender, binding intact. Ffep reads "This set is one the first thousand impressions from a new set of plates." No publishing date listed, circa late 1800's. Scarce.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Dickens, Charles  The Works Of Charles Dickens: The Old Curiosity Shop and Lazy Two Apprentices. Victorian Edition
New York Nathan Simon Fair Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Phiz" (H. K. Browne) and C. Green
Marbled boards/three quarter leather-bound with tooled corners are fragile and show wear/rubbing/chipping/splitting, spine with large chips/loss (with clear tape repairs), endpapers are marbled and engravings are tissued. Top edges are gilt with fore edges rough cut. All pages clean, hinges reinforced/tender, binding intact. Ffep reads "This set is one the first thousand impressions from a new set of plates." No publishing date listed, circa late 1800's. Scarce.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Catherine GaskinCharles Goren >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Georgejefferybooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions